Lane Splitting: Laws for Motorcyclists
[…] Understanding the difference is crucial for every rider’s safety and legal standing in Washington State.
Lane Splitting: Laws for Motorcyclists
Lane splitting is a practice where a motorcyclist rides between two lanes of traffic, usually in a straight line, to get through a traffic jam. While it is legal in some states, like California, motorists find themselves asking, Is Lane Splitting Legal in Washington State? The short answer is no. To clarify, Washington law, specifically RCW 46.61.608, explicitly states, “No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.” This means that riding a motorcycle on the painted line between two lanes of moving or stopped traffic is prohibited. The practice of lane splitting in Washington State is therefore illegal.
There have been legislative efforts to change this, but as of now, the law remains clear.